WE'VE MOVED!
[…] In this post, I will address the following specific question: does the court’s interpretation of “ambiguous” for application of the Chevron doctrine give Federal agencies too much power to interpret law in the face of technological innovation?

Terrell is serving a life sentence for murder in a federal penitentiary. His parole hearing was rescheduled several times before Terrell was finally informed that the hearing would be held by videoconference. Shortly thereafter, Terrell filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241.2 The petition asserted that holding a parole hearing by videoconference was unlawful because 18 U.S.C. § 4208(e) requires that “[t]he prisoner shall be allowed to appear and testify on his own behalf at the parole determination proceeding.”3 Terrell argued that the word “appear” in the statute means being physically present at the parole hearing. The government argued that the Parole Commissioner’s interpretation – that “appear” can include appearing on a T.V. monitor – was correct.

Ambiguity in the Chevron Analysis