I Always Feel Like Somebody's Tracking Me...
[…] 11 See 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) (2000). See also, McLaughlin, supra note 7, at 428.
12 See Deborah F. Buckman, Annotation, Allowable Use of Federal Pen Register and Trap and Trace Device to Trace Cell Phones and Internet Use, 15 A.L.R. Fed. 2d 537 at § 2 (2006). See also, McLaughlin, supra note 7, at 426-27.
13 See U.S. Const. amend. IV. Indeed, the standard is “probable cause” under Rule 41 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. Fed. R. Crim. P. 41; See also Buckman, supra note 12, at § 2.
14 See e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 1002(2) (2000)(“[W]ith regard to information acquired solely pursuant to the authority for pen registers and trap and trace devices . . . such call-identifying information shall not include any information that may disclose the physical location of the subscriber”).
15 A simple search shows it has been going on at least since 2005, though. See Ryan Singel, U.S. Cell-Phone Tracking Clipped, Wired.com (Oct. 27, 2005).
16 Rockwell, Lyrics, supra note 1.